понедельник, 6 июня 2016 г.

I wrote this post on Thursday but wasn't ready to post it until today...

I wrote this post on Thursday but wasn't ready to post it until today...


I wrote this post on Thursday but wasn't ready to post it until today...


I love Thanksgiving and I love the food cooked during this time!


Below are a few recipes I will be trying (or at least would like to try) that I've pinned.



Creamed Corn / Sweet Potato Casserole


Peanut Butter Pumpkin Fudge


Pumpkin Pie Shooters


Pecan Pumpkin Pie Bars


What are some of your favorite Thanksgiving dishes?


have a great day!


xoxo


manda


Some of my thoughts and fav moments throughout the week!


1. Rea is absolutely loving her jumper now that she's getting the hang of jumping!! She's too big for her bouncer now and I need something to keep her entertained for minutes here and there!



2. I know that all babies spit up but Rea's has been ridiculous. Spit Up in my coffee, spit up in my mouth, 3 bibs or more PER feeding, projectile thru the room...it's everywhere! We switched to Walmart Brand Formula on Monday....and what do you know....it's 99% better! We do still take medicine for her reflux though.



3. Barkbox - the dogs absolutely love it. It comes once a month with toys and treats and it's the highlight of their day! We just received this months on Wednesday!!



4. I saw this on Pinterest and love it! Would be a cute Christmas gift. But for real y'all...We wouldn't have survived our first night as parents if my mom hadn't stayed the night with us :-/


5.


Linking up with the Five on Friday ladies:


Darci, April, Christina and Natasha.


Jennie for Friday Favorites


Rebecca for That Friday Blog Hop


Amy for Oh Hey Friday


Amanda for Friday Favorites


I hope y'all have a wonderful weekend!!


xoxo


manda


So lately I've been loving me some organic baby leggings.




Nope...Rea isn't wearing any in these photos...we only have one pair that for her right now.


They are not the cheapest especially when Rea is only wearing clothes for two months or so at a time :-/ Headbands aren't cheap either!


Below are some of my favorite picks!



1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6


Did you know that there is a whole world of Brand Reps on Instagram? Shops will choose a few kids to send free stuff to and the parents take high quality photos of their kiddos wearing the items.


Yep.


Just search the tag #BrandRepSearch


Seriously...I'm jealous of these kiddos haha!!


I tried out one for Reaghan...well of course I did...she's the cutest thing in the world to ME haha! She didn't get it....I'll chalk it up to the fact she can't sit up or crawl yet!


Just let me believe that...ok!?


But also...when you try out for these brand rep searches...you have to repost the shops image in your feed and I don't like to bombard my followers with this type of feed too much.


So I'm not sure where this post is going...other than the fact I love me some organic leggings and there are some cute kids out there repping these stores!


Whether you have kids, nieces, nephews or friends with kids...these would make cute little Christmas gifts!


Have a great day y'all!


xoxo


manda


I posted about these Push Up variations a long long time ago but wanted to do it again because I love it so much.


Complete all 3 variations doing 10 reps of each...resting 1 minute in between and then repeat for a total of 3-4 sets.


I'm doing a regular push up, the triangle push up and the pike push up.


Tank is obviously not impressed with this haha.


Let me know if you try it!!


Have a great day!


manda


I cant wait until she can sit up and start crawling! she changes so much every day...I'm very lucky to be able to stay at home with her...for now...!


Last week was actually kind of a rough week. She has been more whine-y and her sleeping has been restless. Sometimes (like last night) I'm having to get up every hour on the dot. (We are so used to her sleeping at least 10 hours....it's been a little tiring lol!)


I had downloaded this app called The Wonder Weeks....and it said this time would be 'stormy' because she is at the beginning of a 'leap'. You'll have to download the app if you have a little one! It kind of explains what is happening and when...as their little brain develops.


Well I'm pooped yall!


How was your weekend? We definitely had a great trip to Austin!


Xoxo


Manda


That's all this little girl does! First we tried on her new hat and then went to the park!


Just wanted to tell y'all Happy Friday and keep this post short and sweet to just show you some photos of Rea!


We are off to Austin for the weekend for my birthday!









xoxo


Manda


1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5


I've seriously been eyeballing these awesome tanks. They'd make a great edition to any workout wardrobe!


what is your favorite workout piece that you own?


have a great day!


manda


Rea is growing too too fast. She was actually 4 months on Monday!


So on Monday...I mentioned we would be traveling with Rea to Austin to visit my mom for my birthday.


This trip will be super easy with two of us but About a month ago I traveled to Austin to visit my mom (Grami & Papi) by myself. It's about a 3.5 hour trip from Houston (I think...I can't remember haha).


Eric was out of town on a business trip to New York (lucky butt).


I was pretty nervous and fully prepared to stop or turn around if I needed to!


Well what do you know...she was a fantastic little travel mate.


The secret?!?!


1. Keep about 5 pacifiers in front with you at all times.


2. Make sure your arm is long enough to reach the baby.


(Maybe do some arm stretches the week before to make it longer?) haha


3. Place a baby mirror in front of her car seat (attached to the backseat headrest) so you can see her at all times.


4. Anytime you can't find current paci...give her one from your stash!


Not sure if it's the safest but I did keep my eyes on the road...just reached my hand back to her :-/


What are your secrets to traveling with the baby? Or kids in general!


Have a great day yall!


Xoxo


Manda


1. Rea is 4 months today! She just keeps getting more fun every day! Laughs when you tickle her, her eyes bulge out when you lift her in the air (yeah Ill wait a little while to do that one again!), lifts her eyebrows at you and finally rolled over!!! We've got her 4 month doc appointment Wednesday!


2. I seriously need a new wardrobe. I'm still not quite down in size to where I want to be so I mostly wear gym clothes around (beides the 1 pair of H&M boyfriend jeans I bought and LOVE!). Yep...still not down to my pre-preggo weight or pre-preggo clothes. But ALMOST! I currently weigh 141 and my pre-preggo was 135. I gained 40 lbs and I swear most of the weight was gained in my booty and thighs.


3. My birthday is Saturday!! I'll be 33...yikes! We'll be traveling to Austin (to my mom's house). Last year at this time...we had just found out I was pregnant a couple weeks before.


4. I absolutely hate hate hate leaving the dogs when we travel but we do have a house/dog sitter so it makes me feel a little better.


5. Eric is such a great dad! He works so hard at work and then comes home and still helps out. Rea just adores him!


how was everyone's weekend?!


xoxo


manda


So my current wish lists and wants are more functional and casual lately since I'm home or running errands most of the time.


Old Navy Shirt - Loving me some plaid shirts and Old Navy has a slew of them for a great price!


H&M Jeans - I've fallen in love with H&M jeans lately. Since I'm still losing weight continuously (almost back to normal!) I have to buy clothes that fit at the moment and H&M has great quality and are super affordable!


Blowfish Shoes - And who doesn't love Blowfish shoes?! If you've never tried....buy you some!


Hope everyone has a great weekend!


xoxo


manda


Quesadillas...healthy?


Sure why not.


You've got your protein, carbs, and veggies all in one. dip into some guacamole and there is your healthy fat! as long as you're not frying it in oil...you will be just fine!


plus its always a family favorite!


yeah...I'm not a pro at food photos lol




HERE is where I found the original recipe that inspired this one.


Have a great day!!


manda


IT. WILL. NOT. BE. EASY.


If it was easy...everyone would be doing it.


If you wanna see changes in your body...you've gotta put in the work.


PUT. IN. THE. WORK.


It's as simple as that.


I often catch myself making comments or looking at myself wondering why I'm not progressing as fast as I want to be...then I realize...it's s because I've been slacking on my diet and work outs. I've been doing NOT.SO.GREAT. with my diet and it's noticeable.


YOU are the only person that can make the change. Find the time and make the change.


NO. EXCUSES.


Just because its the holiday season...does not mean you can slack off!


BEAT THE BULGE CHALLENGE


Starting Dec 1st and ending Dec 21st...I will be eating a clean diet to get a jump start on NOT getting the holiday bulge. For three full weeks I am holding myself accountable.


If you would like to join the challenge with me....I'll send you a meal plan based on your weight and needs for only $8. You can turn around after the holidays and use this same plan!


Send me an email that you would like to participate at forloveofacupcake@gmail.com ...and I'll send you an invoice and a little questionnaire so that I can prep your meal plan!


It will help you determine the correct portion sizes for your body, you get cheat meals and supplement suggestions if you choose to do those. I will give you your macros calculation if you want to use My Fitness Pal to track your food. (Correct portion size is a biggie...before I started a meal plan based diet...I was 'eating clean'. BUT I couldn't figure out why I wasn't losing weight. It was because i was still eating too many good carbs)


If you've already bought a meal plan from me in the past...feel free to join in!!


happy Black Friday shopping yall!


I wrote this post on Thursday but wasn't ready to post it until today... I'm linking up with Biana today for Weekendings! Linking up with the Five on Friday ladies: Did you know that there is a whole world of Brand Reps on Instagram? Shops will choose a few kids to send free stuff to and the parents take high quality photos of their kiddos wearing the items. Where do you buy your fav sports bras from! I cant wait until she can sit up and start crawling! she changes so much every day...I'm very lucky to be able to stay at home with her...for now...! Rea is growing too too fast. She was actually 4 months on Monday! So my current wish lists and wants are more functional and casual lately since I'm home or running errands most of the time


Original article and pictures take http://forloveofacupcake.blogspot.com/2014/11 site

Комментариев нет:

Отправить комментарий